Serving All of New Jersey — Jersey City  ·  Paterson  ·  East Brunswick  ·  Lakewood

Existing Clients: (844) 315-4878  |  New Clients: (844) 315-4878

Ibrahim Injury Law
RECENT WINS
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)

East Brunswick Injury Law

New Jersey Wrongful Death Lawyer

When negligence takes a life, New Jersey law gives the family two distinct claims. We help you pursue both — with the care this moment demands.

New Jersey Wrongful Death Lawyer

No lawsuit restores what your family lost. What a wrongful death claim can do is provide financial stability, accountability, and answers — and New Jersey law gives grieving families powerful tools to pursue all three. Ibrahim Injury Law represents families across New Jersey in fatal accident cases from our East Brunswick office. Call (844) 315-4878 for a free, compassionate consultation.

Two Claims, Not One: The Wrongful Death Act and the Survival Act

New Jersey recognizes two separate causes of action after a fatal injury, and a complete case pursues both:

  1. The Wrongful Death Act (N.J.S.A. 2A:31-1) compensates the survivors for their losses: the financial support the deceased would have provided, the value of lost household services, and lost guidance, advice, and companionship measured in pecuniary terms. Recovery is distributed to the heirs — typically the spouse, children, or other dependents.
  2. The Survival Act (N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3) belongs to the estate and compensates for what the deceased experienced between injury and death: conscious pain and suffering, medical expenses, and lost earnings during that period.

The claims have different beneficiaries, different damages, and are brought by the estate’s representative — usually with court appointment of an administrator ad prosequendum when there’s no will.

Fatal Accidents We Handle

Wrongful death claims arise from the same negligence as our core practice: car and truck crashes, motorcycle and pedestrian fatalities, fatal falls, construction accidents, medical malpractice, nursing home neglect, and defective products.

How Damages Are Calculated

Wrongful death damages in NJ are “pecuniary” — economic — but the law reads that broadly: lost income over a working lifetime, lost benefits, the replacement value of childcare and household services, and the monetized value of lost parental guidance and spousal companionship. Economists and vocational experts build these projections; funeral and burial expenses are also recoverable. The Survival Act adds the decedent’s own pre-death damages. Punitive damages may be available in cases of egregious conduct.

Deadlines and Procedure

The Wrongful Death Act carries a two-year limitations period from the date of death. When a public entity is involved — a county road defect, a police pursuit, a municipal vehicle — the Tort Claims Act 90-day notice applies. Estate administration, insurance notice, and evidence preservation all need to move quickly even while your family grieves; part of our job is carrying that burden so you don’t have to.

We're Here When You're Ready

Call (844) 315-4878 for a free consultation. Serving East Brunswick, Middlesex County, and all of New Jersey.

Send a Message

Injured In East Brunswick

By submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy. This form does not create an attorney-client relationship. All submissions are 100% confidential.

Free Consultation

Injured? Our attorneys are available 24/7. Get a free case review with no obligation.

(844) 315-4878

AVAILABLE 24 HOURS / 7 DAYS

$825,000

Pedestrian Accident

$800,000

Rear End Trucking Accident

$750,000

Negligence

East Brunswick Personal Injury Law

New Jersey Wrongful Death FAQs

Who can file a wrongful death claim in New Jersey?

The personal representative of the estate files; damages go to the heirs under the intestacy framework — typically spouse and children first.

Comparative negligence applies. The family recovers as long as the deceased was not more than 50% at fault, with proportional reduction.

Typically 18 months to 3 years, longer for complex liability or malpractice-based claims. Settlements involving minors require court approval.

Nothing upfront — contingency only. Your family owes nothing unless we recover.