Serving All of New Jersey — Jersey City  ·  Paterson  ·  East Brunswick  ·  Lakewood

Existing Clients: (844) 315-4878  |  New Clients: (844) 315-4878

Ibrahim Injury Law
RECENT WINS
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)

East Brunswick Injury Law

New Jersey Surgical Error Lawyer

Surgery carries risk — but wrong-site operations, retained instruments, and preventable anesthesia errors aren’t risks. They’re negligence.

New Jersey Surgical Error Lawyer

Every surgical consent form lists risks. What no consent form covers — and no patient accepts — are the “never events”: operating on the wrong site, leaving instruments inside the body, anesthesia errors from failed monitoring, and post-operative complications ignored until they become catastrophic. Ibrahim Injury Law pursues surgical malpractice claims across New Jersey. Call (844) 315-4878 for a free case review.

Surgical Negligence We Litigate

  • Wrong-site, wrong-procedure, and wrong-patient surgery — never events under any standard of care
  • Retained surgical instruments and sponges — where the error largely proves itself
  • Anesthesia errors — dosing mistakes, failed intubation, and unmonitored oxygen levels, which can cause hypoxic brain injury
  • Nerve, organ, and vessel damage from careless technique
  • Post-operative negligence — infections, internal bleeding, and clots dismissed instead of treated
  • Unnecessary surgery and failures of informed consent

Complication or Malpractice? The Standard of Care Decides

The defense in every surgical case is “known complication.” The answer is expert analysis: board-certified surgeons in the same specialty review the operative report, imaging, and records to determine whether what happened reflects accepted technique — or a departure from it. New Jersey’s Affidavit of Merit statute (N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27) requires that expert support early, and its specialty-matching rules make choosing the right expert a legal skill in itself.

Deadlines

Two years under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, with the discovery rule applying when the error couldn’t reasonably have been discovered immediately — a retained sponge found on imaging years later is the classic example. Public hospitals trigger the 90-day Tort Claims Act notice.

Damages in Surgical Malpractice Cases

Corrective surgeries, extended hospitalization, permanent impairment, lost income, and pain and suffering. When errors cause brain injury or death, cases proceed under our brain injury and wrongful death frameworks.

Free, Confidential Surgical Case Review

Call (844) 315-4878. Part of our medical malpractice practice, serving East Brunswick, Middlesex County, and all of New Jersey.

Send a Message

Injured In East Brunswick

By submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy. This form does not create an attorney-client relationship. All submissions are 100% confidential.

Free Consultation

Injured? Our attorneys are available 24/7. Get a free case review with no obligation.

(844) 315-4878

AVAILABLE 24 HOURS / 7 DAYS

$825,000

Pedestrian Accident

$800,000

Rear End Trucking Accident

$750,000

Negligence

East Brunswick Personal Injury Law

New Jersey Surgical Error FAQs

How do I get my surgical records?

You have a legal right to your complete records. We obtain certified copies — including the operative report and anesthesia record — as the first step of every review.

No. That’s a defense position, not a medical conclusion. Independent expert review decides whether the standard of care was met.

Potentially both — hospitals can be liable for their staff, systems failures, and credentialing. We name every responsible party.

Consent covers disclosed risks of properly performed surgery. It never authorizes negligence.