Serving All of New Jersey — Jersey City  ·  Paterson  ·  East Brunswick  ·  Lakewood

Existing Clients: (844) 315-4878  |  New Clients: (844) 315-4878

Ibrahim Injury Law
RECENT WINS
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)

New Jersey Law

New Jersey Product Liability Lawyer

Under New Jersey’s Product Liability Act, manufacturers answer for defective products — no proof of carelessness required. Here’s how these claims work.

New Jersey Product Liability Lawyer

When a product injures you because of how it was designed, built, or sold, New Jersey law doesn’t make you prove the manufacturer was careless — it makes the manufacturer answer for the defect itself. The New Jersey Product Liability Act (N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-1 et seq.) channels these claims into a strict liability framework covering everyone in the chain of distribution. Ibrahim Injury Law handles defective product claims statewide from East Brunswick. Call (844) 315-4878 for a free consultation.

The Three Defect Theories Under the NJPLA

  1. Manufacturing defect — the product left the factory different from its intended design: the contaminated batch, the missed weld, the cracked component.
  2. Design defect — the design itself is unreasonably dangerous, judged by risk-utility analysis: could a safer, feasible alternative design have prevented the injury?
  3. Failure to warn — inadequate warnings or instructions about non-obvious dangers, from missing machine-guard warnings to insufficient drug side-effect disclosures.

Products That Drive New Jersey Claims

  • Vehicles and components — airbag failures, tire delamination, roof-crush and fuel-system defects, often litigated alongside car and truck accident claims
  • Industrial machinery and power tools — removed or missing guards, defective interlocks; a major source of construction site claims
  • Medical devices and pharmaceuticals — failed implants, recalled devices, inadequate warnings
  • Children’s products — cribs, toys, and furniture tip-over hazards
  • Household appliances, e-bike and lithium battery fires, and contaminated food

What Winning Requires: Preserve the Product

The product is the case. Never repair, discard, or return it — the defective ladder, the failed component, the burned battery must be preserved for engineering inspection, and spoliation can sink an otherwise strong claim. From there: expert engineering analysis, design-history and recall discovery, and proof the product wasn’t substantially modified after sale.

Damages and Deadlines

Full compensatory damages — medical costs, lost earnings, pain and suffering — plus punitive damages in cases of egregious conduct. Catastrophic outcomes proceed with lifetime-damages models like our brain injury and spinal cord cases; fatal defects support wrongful death claims. The two-year statute (N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2) applies.

Injured by a Defective Product? Preserve It and Call.

Free consultation: (844) 315-4878. Serving East Brunswick, Middlesex County, and all of New Jersey.

Send a Message

Injured In East Brunswick

By submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy. This form does not create an attorney-client relationship. All submissions are 100% confidential.

Free Consultation

Injured? Our attorneys are available 24/7. Get a free case review with no obligation.

(844) 315-4878

AVAILABLE 24 HOURS / 7 DAYS

$825,000

Pedestrian Accident

$800,000

Rear End Trucking Accident

$750,000

Negligence

East Brunswick Personal Injury Law

New Jersey Product Liability FAQs

Do I need to prove the manufacturer was negligent?

No — the NJPLA is a strict liability statute. You prove the defect, not carelessness.

It helps substantially but isn’t automatic — you still connect the recalled defect to your specific injury. No recall doesn’t doom a case either.

Often yes — liability follows the product’s chain of distribution, though modifications after sale complicate matters.

Maybe not — purchase records, photos, and exemplar products can sometimes substitute. Call before assuming.