Serving All of New Jersey — Jersey City  ·  Paterson  ·  East Brunswick  ·  Lakewood

Existing Clients: (844) 315-4878  |  New Clients: (844) 315-4878

Ibrahim Injury Law
RECENT WINS
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)

New Jersey Law

New Jersey Misdiagnosis & Delayed Diagnosis Lawyer

A missed diagnosis steals the one thing medicine can’t give back: time. New Jersey law holds providers accountable when diagnostic negligence causes harm.

New Jersey Misdiagnosis & Delayed Diagnosis Lawyer

Diagnosis is the doctor’s first job — everything else depends on it. When a physician dismisses symptoms, misreads imaging, fails to order indicated tests, or never follows up on abnormal results, treatable conditions become untreatable ones. Ibrahim Injury Law represents New Jersey patients and families harmed by diagnostic negligence. Call (844) 315-4878 for a free case review.

Conditions Most Often Misdiagnosed

  • Cancer — missed or misread mammograms, colonoscopies deferred, biopsy results never communicated; staging progression is the measure of the harm
  • Stroke — symptoms dismissed as migraine or vertigo in the ER, missing the narrow treatment window
  • Heart attack — chest pain attributed to anxiety or reflux, especially in women and younger patients
  • Infections and sepsis — delayed recognition that turns treatable infection into organ failure
  • Pulmonary embolism, appendicitis, meningitis, and diabetic complications

How Diagnostic Negligence Is Proven

The standard-of-care question: given the symptoms, history, and test results in front of them, what would a reasonably careful physician have done — and what did this one fail to do? Then causation: what would earlier diagnosis have changed? In cancer cases that means staging and survival-odds analysis; in stroke and cardiac cases, the lost treatment window. New Jersey’s Affidavit of Merit requirement (N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27) means a qualified expert must support the claim from the start — we build that foundation before filing.

Deadlines and the Discovery Rule

The two-year clock of N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 generally starts when you knew or reasonably should have known of the injury and its cause — critical in misdiagnosis cases, where the negligence may only surface when a second doctor finds what the first missed. Don’t self-assess the deadline; the discovery rule is fact-intensive and unforgiving.

Get a Free Diagnostic Negligence Review

Call (844) 315-4878. Part of our medical malpractice practice, serving East Brunswick, Middlesex County, and all of New Jersey.

Send a Message

Injured In East Brunswick

By submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy. This form does not create an attorney-client relationship. All submissions are 100% confidential.

Free Consultation

Injured? Our attorneys are available 24/7. Get a free case review with no obligation.

(844) 315-4878

AVAILABLE 24 HOURS / 7 DAYS

$825,000

Pedestrian Accident

$800,000

Rear End Trucking Accident

$750,000

Negligence

East Brunswick Personal Injury Law

New Jersey Misdiagnosis FAQs

My cancer was diagnosed late. Do I have a case?

The questions are whether earlier signs were negligently missed and whether the delay changed your staging, treatment options, or prognosis. Expert oncology review answers both.

Yes, when ER evaluation fell below the standard of care. These are among the most common — and most defensible-looking — diagnostic failures, which is why expert workup matters.

The claim proceeds as a malpractice-based wrongful death case, combining both frameworks.

Additional treatment costs, diminished prognosis, lost income, and pain and suffering — measured against the outcome timely diagnosis would have produced.