Serving All of New Jersey — Jersey City  ·  Paterson  ·  East Brunswick  ·  Lakewood

Existing Clients: (844) 315-4878  |  New Clients: (844) 315-4878

Ibrahim Injury Law
RECENT WINS
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)

New Jersey Law

New Jersey Food Poisoning Lawyer

Serious foodborne illness is not bad luck — it’s usually a traceable failure in the food chain. Here’s when it becomes a New Jersey legal claim.

New Jersey Food Poisoning Lawyer

Most stomach bugs pass in a day. But E. coli O157:H7, Salmonella, Listeria, and Campylobacter hospitalize thousands of Americans every year — causing kidney failure (hemolytic uremic syndrome), pregnancy loss, reactive arthritis, and death in vulnerable victims. When contaminated food from a restaurant, grocery chain, or producer causes serious illness, New Jersey law provides a path to compensation. Ibrahim Injury Law handles foodborne illness claims statewide. Call (844) 315-4878 for a free consultation.

When Food Poisoning Becomes a Legal Case

Two elements separate a claim from a bad night: serious harm (hospitalization, lasting complications, significant medical bills) and provable source. Contaminated food is a defective product under New Jersey’s Product Liability Act (N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-1 et seq.) — strict liability, no negligence required — and restaurant cases can also proceed on negligent food handling under health-code standards.

Proving the Source: The Make-or-Break Issue

  • Stool culture / lab confirmation identifying the specific pathogen — the single most important piece of evidence; ask for testing when you seek treatment
  • PulseNet genetic fingerprinting — health departments match patient samples to outbreak strains, linking your illness to a specific product or establishment
  • Health department inspection records and outbreak investigations — a recall or announced outbreak matching your pathogen and timeline transforms the case
  • Receipts, credit card records, and leftover food samples

This is why calling early matters: the evidence window in food cases is measured in days.

Damages

Emergency and hospital care, ongoing treatment for complications like HUS or reactive arthritis, lost wages, and pain and suffering. Outbreak cases involving national producers often involve substantial recoveries because liability is established across many victims. Wrongful death claims apply when foodborne illness kills — most often the elderly, infants, and immunocompromised.

Hospitalized by Contaminated Food? Call Now.

Free consultation: (844) 315-4878. Serving East Brunswick, Middlesex County, and all of New Jersey.

Send a Message

Injured In East Brunswick

By submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy. This form does not create an attorney-client relationship. All submissions are 100% confidential.

Free Consultation

Injured? Our attorneys are available 24/7. Get a free case review with no obligation.

(844) 315-4878

AVAILABLE 24 HOURS / 7 DAYS

$825,000

Pedestrian Accident

$800,000

Rear End Trucking Accident

$750,000

Negligence

East Brunswick Personal Injury Law

New Jersey Food Poisoning FAQs

How do I know which meal made me sick?

You often can’t by timing alone — incubation ranges from hours (Staph) to weeks (Listeria). Lab confirmation plus health-department matching does what guesswork can’t.

Yes, with lab-confirmed illness and evidence tying it to the establishment — inspection violations and other sickened patrons strengthen the link.

Usually not, honestly. These cases are worth pursuing when hospitalization, complications, or significant losses are involved.

Two years under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 — but evidence preservation can’t wait anywhere near that long.