Serving All of New Jersey — Jersey City  ·  Paterson  ·  East Brunswick  ·  Lakewood

Existing Clients: (844) 315-4878  |  New Clients: (844) 315-4878

Ibrahim Injury Law
RECENT WINS
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)

New Jersey Law

New Jersey Dog Bite Lawyer

New Jersey is a strict liability dog bite state — the owner is responsible even if the dog never bit anyone before. Here’s what that means for your claim.

New Jersey Dog Bite Lawyer

New Jersey has one of the strongest dog bite laws in the country — and most victims don’t know it. Under N.J.S.A. 4:19-16, a dog owner is strictly liable when their dog bites someone in a public place or lawfully on private property. No “one free bite,” no need to prove the owner knew the dog was dangerous, no negligence requirement. Ibrahim Injury Law represents bite victims across New Jersey from East Brunswick. Call (844) 315-4878 for a free consultation.

What Strict Liability Means for Your Case

You need to prove three things: the defendant owned the dog, the dog bit you, and you were in a public place or lawfully on private property (including implied invitation — a delivery driver on the front walk qualifies). The owner’s care, the dog’s history, and “he’s never done that before” are all legally irrelevant to liability. The real battlegrounds are damages and the limited defenses — primarily trespass and provocation, which insurers stretch as far as courts let them.

Non-bite injuries — being knocked down or chased into traffic by an unrestrained dog — fall outside the strict liability statute but can proceed on ordinary negligence, often alongside leash-ordinance violations.

Why Dog Bite Injuries Are Undervalued

Insurers treat bites as stitches-and-done. The reality: facial scarring requiring staged plastic surgery, nerve and tendon damage in defensive hand wounds, infection risk, and — especially in child victims, who are the most common — lasting psychological trauma and fear of animals. Scarring claims should not settle before revision-surgery opinions are in; a child’s scar will be argued to a jury as decades of visibility, and valued accordingly.

Who Pays

Almost always the owner’s homeowner’s or renter’s insurance — which means pursuing the claim rarely means bankrupting a neighbor, a fact that matters in the many cases where the dog belongs to someone the victim knows. Landlords can share liability in limited circumstances involving known dangerous dogs.

Deadlines and Reporting

Two years to file under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 (with minor-tolling for child victims). Report the bite to local animal control — the report documents the incident, identifies the dog, and verifies rabies vaccination.

Bitten in New Jersey? Know Your Rights.

Free consultation: (844) 315-4878. Serving East Brunswick, Middlesex County, and all of New Jersey.

Send a Message

Injured In East Brunswick

By submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy. This form does not create an attorney-client relationship. All submissions are 100% confidential.

Free Consultation

Injured? Our attorneys are available 24/7. Get a free case review with no obligation.

(844) 315-4878

AVAILABLE 24 HOURS / 7 DAYS

$825,000

Pedestrian Accident

$800,000

Rear End Trucking Accident

$750,000

Negligence

East Brunswick Personal Injury Law

New Jersey Dog Bite FAQs

The dog never bit anyone before. Does that matter?

Not for liability — New Jersey’s statute imposes strict liability regardless of the dog’s history.

The claim targets their insurance policy, not their bank account. Medical bills and scarring don’t disappear because the dog belongs to someone you like.

Get treatment, photograph the wounds throughout healing, report to animal control, and don’t accept any early settlement — pediatric scarring claims require plastic surgery opinions and often court-approved resolutions.

Petting with permission is not provocation. Provocation defenses require conduct that actually incited the attack, and the burden is on the owner.