Serving All of New Jersey — Jersey City  ·  Paterson  ·  East Brunswick  ·  Lakewood

Existing Clients: (844) 315-4878  |  New Clients: (844) 315-4878

Ibrahim Injury Law
RECENT WINS
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)

New Jersey Law

New Jersey Construction Accident Lawyer

Hurt on a New Jersey construction site? Workers’ comp is the floor, not the ceiling — third-party claims are where full compensation lives.

New Jersey Construction Accident Lawyer

Construction is New Jersey’s most dangerous work — and the corridor of active sites along Route 1, Route 18, and the Turnpike through Middlesex County produces a steady stream of serious injuries: falls from heights, scaffold and ladder failures, struck-by and caught-between accidents, electrocutions, and trench collapses. Ibrahim Injury Law represents injured construction workers and bystanders statewide. Call (844) 315-4878 for a free consultation.

The Two-Track System Every Injured Worker Should Understand

Track 1 — Workers’ compensation. If you were on the job, N.J.S.A. 34:15 provides medical treatment, temporary disability, and permanency benefits regardless of fault — but bars you from suing your own employer (N.J.S.A. 34:15-8) and pays nothing for pain and suffering. See our workers’ compensation page.

Track 2 — Third-party liability. Construction sites are crowded with parties who are not your employer: general contractors, other subcontractors, property owners, equipment manufacturers, and architects. When their negligence contributes to your injury — a GC’s failure to enforce fall protection, another sub’s crane error, a defective tool or machine — you can sue them for full damages, including pain and suffering, on top of comp benefits. Coordinating the two tracks (including the comp lien on third-party recoveries) is where experienced counsel earns its keep.

Evidence: OSHA and Site Control

OSHA standards for fall protection, scaffolding, trenching, and lockout/tagout define the safety baseline, and violations are powerful negligence evidence. Site-control documents — contracts, safety plans, daily logs — establish which party owned which hazard. This evidence disappears fast on an active site; early investigation matters enormously.

Common Catastrophic Outcomes

Falls from height and struck-by accidents drive the worst injuries we handle: traumatic brain injury, spinal cord damage, amputations, and fatalities pursued through wrongful death claims.

Deadlines

Two years for third-party claims (N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2); 90-day Tort Claims Act notice for public-project entities; and separate workers’ comp filing deadlines — three clocks running at once.

Injured on a New Jersey Site? Get Both Tracks Working.

Free consultation: (844) 315-4878. Serving East Brunswick, Middlesex County, and all of New Jersey.

Send a Message

Injured In East Brunswick

By submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy. This form does not create an attorney-client relationship. All submissions are 100% confidential.

Free Consultation

Injured? Our attorneys are available 24/7. Get a free case review with no obligation.

(844) 315-4878

AVAILABLE 24 HOURS / 7 DAYS

$825,000

Pedestrian Accident

$800,000

Rear End Trucking Accident

$750,000

Negligence

East Brunswick Personal Injury Law

New Jersey Construction Accident FAQs

Can I sue if I'm getting workers' comp?

Yes — comp bars suits against your employer only. Third parties on the site remain fully liable.

Yes. New Jersey workers’ compensation and third-party liability claims are available regardless of immigration status.

Often several parties at once — that’s how multi-employer sites work. Fault gets allocated; we pursue every responsible party.

That’s a product liability claim against the manufacturer — no negligence needed under NJ’s Product Liability Act.