Serving All of New Jersey — Jersey City  ·  Paterson  ·  East Brunswick  ·  Lakewood

Existing Clients: (844) 315-4878  |  New Clients: (844) 315-4878

Ibrahim Injury Law
RECENT WINS
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$825,000Pedestrian Accident (Shoulder & Back Surgery)
$800,000Rear End Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$750,000Negligence (Premises Liability)
$556,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck Surgery)
$366,000T-bone Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$330,000Rear End Auto Accident (Knee Surgery)
$300,000T-bone Auto Accident (Shoulder Surgery)
$300,000Trucking Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)
$266,667Drunk Driving Auto Accident (Knee, Back & Neck Injuries)
$260,000Auto Accident (Rideshare Auto Accident)
$250,000Bus Accident (Knee Injury)
$220,000Rear End Auto Accident (Neck & Back Injuries)

East Brunswick Injury Law

New Jersey Birth Injury Lawyer

When delivery-room negligence injures a newborn, families face a lifetime of consequences — and New Jersey law provides a path to lifetime compensation.

New Jersey Birth Injury Lawyer

Childbirth is medicine’s most monitored event — which is exactly why serious birth injuries so often trace back to preventable failures: unrecognized fetal distress, delayed C-sections, mismanaged shoulder dystocia, medication errors. When negligence during pregnancy, labor, or delivery injures a child, the consequences last a lifetime, and so should the compensation. Ibrahim Injury Law represents New Jersey families in birth injury claims. Call (844) 315-4878 for a free consultation.

Birth Injuries We Investigate

  • Hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) — brain damage from oxygen deprivation during labor and delivery. Our medical explainer on hypoxic brain injury covers the mechanism in depth.
  • Cerebral palsy linked to intrapartum oxygen deprivation or trauma
  • Erb’s palsy and brachial plexus injuries from mismanaged shoulder dystocia and excessive traction
  • Skull fractures and intracranial hemorrhage from vacuum or forceps misuse
  • Untreated newborn jaundice leading to kernicterus
  • Maternal injuries from mismanaged preeclampsia, hemorrhage, or infection

What Makes a Birth Injury a Malpractice Case

Not every bad outcome is negligence. The legal question is whether the providers deviated from the accepted standard of care — failing to monitor fetal heart tracings, ignoring signs of distress, delaying an indicated C-section — and whether that deviation caused the injury. New Jersey requires an Affidavit of Merit (N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27) from a qualified physician early in the case, so these claims begin with an intensive medical-records review by qualified experts. That’s work we front on contingency; you pay nothing unless we recover.

Critical Deadline: The Age-13 Rule

New Jersey treats birth injury malpractice claims differently from other child injury claims: under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, a malpractice claim for injuries sustained at birth must generally be filed by the child’s 13th birthday — not age 20 as many parents assume. Some conditions, like cerebral palsy, may not be diagnosed for years, which makes early legal review essential the moment you suspect something went wrong.

What Lifetime Compensation Covers

Birth injury damages are the ultimate lifetime-care case: decades of therapy, adaptive equipment, special education support, home modification, attendant care, and lost future earning capacity — modeled by life-care planners and economists, and often structured through special needs trusts to protect benefits eligibility.

Get Answers About Your Child's Birth — Free

Call (844) 315-4878. Part of our medical malpractice practice, serving East Brunswick, Middlesex County, and all of New Jersey.

Send a Message

Injured In East Brunswick

By submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy. This form does not create an attorney-client relationship. All submissions are 100% confidential.

Free Consultation

Injured? Our attorneys are available 24/7. Get a free case review with no obligation.

(844) 315-4878

AVAILABLE 24 HOURS / 7 DAYS

$825,000

Pedestrian Accident

$800,000

Rear End Trucking Accident

$750,000

Negligence

East Brunswick Personal Injury Law

New Jersey Birth Injury FAQs

How do I know if my child's condition was caused by negligence?

You usually can’t know without an expert review of the labor and delivery records, fetal monitoring strips, and newborn records. That review is free to you — we obtain and analyze the records on contingency.

HIE is brain injury from oxygen deprivation around delivery. It is not always malpractice — the question is whether distress signs were recognized and acted on within the standard of care.

Generally by the child’s 13th birthday for injuries sustained at birth, with a 90-day Tort Claims Act notice if a public hospital is involved. Don’t wait — records and witnesses fade.

Nothing upfront. Experts, records, and litigation costs are advanced; our fee comes only from a recovery.